Legal Information

Legal Information

PRIVACY POLICY

Auroboros Ltd known as “Auroboros” or the “Company” respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from auroboros.co.uk (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we process your personal data on our website such as when you subscribe and register for our services and when you leave a review or rating on our website. This Privacy Policy also tells you about your privacy rights pursuant to the Data Protection Act 2018, UK GDPR and EU GDPR (“Data Protection Laws”).

CONTROLLER FOR PERSONAL DATA 

A controller is a person or organisation who alone or jointly determines the purposes for which and the way any personal data is or is likely to be processed. Unless we notify you otherwise, we are controller of your personal data for the purpose of this website and where we directly interact with you.

SCOPE 

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal data by us in connection with any:

  • Organisations or persons for the provision of services by us.
  • Suppliers: For the provision of products and services to us by suppliers or service providers.
  • Visitors: Where an individual visits our website.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA 

Personal data or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed. This is known as anonymised data. Anonymised data falls outside the scope of Data Protection Laws.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together. The type of personal data we process about you will be dependent on your relationship with us.

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, pronoun, location, username or similar identifier and title. 
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers (including WhatsApp) and social media identifiers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details for the provision of services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. 
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, searches made by you, your ratings and comments, preferences, feedback and survey responses.  
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services. 
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes age range, clothing size and your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Directly from you: You give us your personal data in your direct interactions with us. Such personal data includes Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data, Profile Data, Usage Data, Technical Data, Marketing and Communications Data (i) by filling in forms on our website (ii) by leaving ratings and comments (iii) by communicating with us by email, phone or by post.

Via our website: When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device (“Technical Data”) including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information.

Indirectly: Third-party sources: We may receive Identity Data and Contact Data about you from third parties when:

  • we provide our services or other parties send us your personal data to enable the provision of those services to you. 
  • you provide your personal data to a third party for the purpose of sharing it with us for example your email address.

PROVIDING PERSONAL DATA 

Where we need to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you do not provide that information when requested we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you for example to provide you with our services. In this case we may have to cancel our service, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of a contract: Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example when you sign up to our services. 
  • Legal obligation: Where we need to comply with a legal obligation. For example for accounting or legal purposes. 
  • Legitimate interests: Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Consent: We do not generally rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. Where we do rely on consent you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Please contact us at customerservice@auroboros.co.uk to withdraw consent. Please also see Marketing communications. 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We have set out below in a table format a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

PURPOSE/ACTIVITY

TYPE OF DATA

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST

For the provision of our services to you

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To respond to any enquires 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

Legal obligation 

To process and deliver our services to you including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Financial 

(d) Transaction 

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests i.e., to recover debts due to us

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests i.e., to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

To administer and protect our business and this website including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage 

(e) Marketing and Communications 

(f) Technical 

Necessary for our legitimate interests i.e., to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical 

(b) Usage 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

Note: Where applicable consent will be used for data analytics obtained through cookies or similar technologies. See our cookies notice 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Technical 

(d) Usage 

(e) Profile 

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

We may send you marketing communication. You have the right to object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us by using the unsubscribe methods contained in communications we send to you or by contacting us. See Contact us.
Where you opt out of receiving marketing communications this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of registering for or using our service, your service experience or other interactions with this website.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not and will not sell any of your personal data to any third party, including your name, contact information or payment information. We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Internally: Your personal data will be used by our employees and contractors who are working on providing your services to you on a need-to-know basis.
  • Suppliers: This would include service providers who support our business including IT and communication suppliers and outsourced business support to ensure our service runs smoothly. 
  • Professional advisers: This would include lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Law enforcement bodies, regulators and other authorities: This is to comply with our legal requirements or adhere to good practices.
  • Advertising networks and analytics service providers: This is to support and display ads on our website and other social media tools. 
    We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Third parties: This is in the context of the acquisition or transfer of any part of our business or in connection with the business reorganisation. If a change happens to our business then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We may transfer and process your personal data outside of the United Kingdom/European Union to countries where data protection laws are less stringent than those in the UK/EU When we transfer your personal data outside of the UK/ EU we only do so to entities that offer our users the same level of data protection as that afforded by the UK Data Protection Act 2018, UK GDPR and the EU GDPR.

  • We will only transfer your personal information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information; or
  • We will use specific contracts approved for use in the UK or EU which give personal information the same protection it has in the UK/EU. For example, the use of Article 46 UK and EU GDPR safeguard mechanisms to transfer personal data endorsed by the UK Government or European Commission.

To find out more about the transfer mechanism used please contact us at customerservice@auroboros.co.uk

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted and any transmission is at your own risk.

DATA RETENTION 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

We may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under Data Protection Laws. Not all rights are absolute and will depend on certain circumstances. You can:

  • Request access to your personal data: This is known as a "data subject access request" and enables you to receive a copy of the personal data Auroboros hold about you.
  • Request correction of your personal data: This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data: This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Note: We may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data: This is where we are processing your personal data based on a legitimate interest or those of a third party and you may challenge this.  However, we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to any legal claims.  See also Marketing communications. 
  • Request restriction of processing your personal information: This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the information's accuracy (b) where our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it (c) where you need us to hold the information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or (d) you have objected to our use of your information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request transfer of your personal information (“data portability”): This is where in some circumstances we will provide to you or a third party you have chosen your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
  • Right to withdraw consent: This is where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. Depending on the processing activity, if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • Automated decision making:  This is where decisions are made about you by automated means. We do not carry out automated decision making.

CARRYING OUT YOUR DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at  customerservice@auroboros.co.uk.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will take appropriate measures to inform you when we update our privacy notice. We will obtain your consent to any material privacy notice changes if and where this is required by applicable Data Protection Laws.

MINORS

The site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13 in the UK or under the age of the 16 in the EU. 

CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS 

We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns in the first instance. Please see Contact us section. If you have unresolved concerns and you live or work in the UK or believe that a personal data breach happened in the UK you have the right to complain at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). 

If you live or work outside the UK or you have a complaint concerning our personal data processing activities you may lodge a complaint with another supervisory authority.  

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at customerservice@auroboros.co.uk.

VERSION HISTORY 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2024. 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device.

USE OF COOKIES

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences, for example, your choice of language or region.
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

TERMINOLOGY TO HELP YOU UNDERSTAND COOKIES

First and Third-party cookies

First-party cookies are cookies set by our website, i.e. the website displayed in your URL window. 

Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than our website. We may use third parties’ cookies and these third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. Please see our cookies table for more information.   

Session and Persistent cookies

Session cookies are cookies which expire once you close your web browser. Persistent cookies are cookies which stay on your device for a set period of time or until you delete them. Please see our cookies table for more information.

Cookies control and disabling cookies

You can refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser or by clicking on the cookies consent mechanism. However, if you block certain cookies, such as strictly necessary cookies for the functioning of our website, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

You can use your browser to delete cookies that have already been stored. However, the steps and measures required vary depending on the browser you use. If you have any questions, please use the Help function or consult the documentation for your browser or contact its creator for support.

To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org  or www.allaboutcookies.org

CONTACT

Thank you for reading our Cookie Notice. If you have any queries concerning our use of your personal information, please email customerservice@auroboros.co.uk

COOKIES TABLE

COOKIE 

NAME

FIRST OR
THIRD PARTY

PURPOSE

TYPE

EXPIRY

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY PRIVACY NOTICE

Google analytics 

_ga

_gid

__utma

Third party 

Used to distinguish users

Persistent 

2 years 

Link

gac<property-id>

Third Party

Contains campaign related information for the user

Persistent

90 days

Link

__utmz

Third Party

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site

Persistent

6 months

Link

_kla_vid

First Party

Identifies unique visitors for analytics

Persistent

2 years

Link

_kla_id

First Party

Identifies the Klaviyo account associated with the visitor

Persistent

2 years

Link

_klav_uniqCampaignTracked

First Party

Tracks which campaigns a visitor has engaged with

Session

Session

Link

_klav_uniqPageViewed

First Party

Tracks which pages a visitor has viewed

Session

Session

Link

_klav_uniqFormSubmitted

First Party

Tracks which forms a visitor has submitted

Session

Session

Link

_klav_uniqCartUpdated

First Party

Tracks which carts a visitor has updated

Session

Session

Link

_gorgias_session

First Party

Identifies the user's session on Gorgias services

Session

Session

Link

_gorgias_vid

First Party

Identifies unique visitors for analytics

Persistent

2 years

Link

_gorgias_leadid

First Party

Identifies leads for marketing purposes

Persistent

2 years

Link

_hc_vid

First Party

Identifies unique visitors for analytics

Persistent

2 years

Link

Helium Customer Session ID

_hc_sid

First Party

Identifies the user's session

Session

Session

Link

PRE-ORDER TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions apply to all pre-orders for products (i.e. each pre-ordered product will be manufactured following your purchase of it) (“Pre-Orders”). These terms and conditions apply in addition to the Auroboros Standard Terms and Conditions which can be found here. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between these terms and conditions and the Auroboros Standard Terms and Conditions, these terms and conditions will apply.

Any terms which are defined in the Auroboros Standard Terms and Conditions shall have the same meaning in these terms and conditions.

  1. Except where Pre-Orders are offered in limited volumes (please see section 2 below), when you place a Pre-Order:
    1. We will take payment from you at that point using a debit card, credit card or other payment methods that we display from time to time on the Site.
    2. We will contact you to confirm receipt of your Pre-Order and payment and to provide you with an order number. 
    3. We will contact you again to confirm that your Pre-Order is being manufactured and may also give you an indication of the anticipated timescale to manufacture and deliver that product. A legally binding contract between us will be formed at this point.
    4. We will contact you again when manufacture of your Pre-Order has been completed to provide you with a Delivery Confirmation.
  2. Where a Pre-Order is available only in a limited volume: 
    1. In the first instance we will ask you to sign up to a waiting list for that product.
    2. When the product is available for Pre-Order, customers will be selected on a first come first served basis and we will contact you by email to confirm that the Pre-Order is available for purchase.
    3. You will then be able to purchase the Pre-Order in accordance with the process outlined at sections 1.1 – 1.4 above.
  3. We will notify you if it is not possible to proceed with or we decide not to proceed with manufacture of a Pre-Order (e.g. we have not reached the minimum number of purchases required for the production run) and will refund any sums you have paid for that Pre-Order within 30 days of notifying you.

Standard Terms and Conditions

The terms and conditions set out in this document (these Terms) apply to any and all purchases of products that you make through the Site at https://www.auroboros.co.uk (the Site).  

Please read these Terms carefully before ordering any products from the Site. By ordering any products from the Site and clicking “Accept”, you accept and agree to comply with:

  • these Terms and any documents referred to within these Terms;
  • our Privacy Policy (which can be found here);
  • our Cookies Notice (which can be found here); and
  • the terms of use for the Site (which can be found here).
  •  

    If you refuse to accept these Terms, you will not be able to purchase products from the Site.

    We may amend these Terms from time to time by updating them on the Site. Each time you wish to order products from the Site, please check these Terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

    Please note that we do not give Business Customers all the same rights as a customer who is a Consumer. A Consumer is an individual acting for purposes wholly or mainly outside of that individual’s trade, business, craft or profession. A Business Customer is any customer that is not a Consumer. For example, business customers cannot cancel their orders, they have different rights where there is a problem with a product and we do not compensate them in the same way for losses caused by us or our products. Where a term applies just to businesses or just to consumers, this is clearly stated in these Terms. You are a business customer if you are buying products wholly or mainly for use in connection with your trade, business, craft or profession, even if you are an individual.

    1. Who we are and how to contact us
      1. We are Auroboros Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 11665405. Our registered office is at Suite Lu.231, The Light Bulb, 1 Filament Walk, Wandsworth, London, England, SW18 4GQ. Any reference in these Terms to we, us or our is a reference to this company.
      2. You can contact our Customer Services Team at customerservice@auroboros.co.uk.
      3. Any reference to you or your in these Terms is a reference to a customer seeking to purchase products from the Site. If we need to contact you, we will do so by telephone, by WhatsApp, via social media platforms or by email, depending on the methods of communication identified when you placed an order with us or used by you when you contacted us. 
    2. Product information
      1. The Site sets out all of the key information which you need to know about the products that are available for you to purchase. 
      2. Please note that a product's true colour may not exactly match the colour shown on your device, or its packaging may be slightly different.
      3. All products shown on the Site are subject to availability. We will contact you as soon as possible if the product you have ordered is not available and we will not process your order if made unless it has been made clear on the Site that such products are available for pre-order.
    3. Your account
      1. You will need to register and create an account with us in order to purchase products from the Site. In order to do so, you will be required to provide all information about yourself which is required as part of the sign up process.
      2. You are only permitted to open one account on the Site. Multiple live accounts and/or duplicates are not permitted. By registering with us you are representing and warranting to us that: (i) you have not previously been banned from the Site; and (ii) you do not already have an account registered with us. 
      3. Your account is for your use only and you agree that you will not share your account or your account details with any other person. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and your password. You should take all reasonable steps to ensure the password is kept secure and confidential and you must tell us immediately if you believe someone else knows your password or if it is being or may be used in an unauthorised manner.
      4. You agree that all registration information you provide to the Site will be current, true, accurate and complete and that you will maintain the accuracy of this information at all times. You must promptly update any changes to your account details. If you make false representations or provide inaccurate information, you may have your account removed from the Site. 
    4. Ordering products
      1. Where you are ordering products on a pre-order basis (i.e. the product will be manufactured following your purchase of it), that order will be subject to the additional terms set out in our Pre-Order Terms and Conditions here. If there is any conflict or inconsistency between these Terms and the Pre-Order Terms and Conditions, the Pre-Order Terms and Conditions will apply.
      2. We will take payment from you at the point you place an order for products with us (or at the point specified in the Pre-Order Terms and Conditions for products ordered on a pre-order basis). You can only pay for products using a debit card, credit card or other payment methods that we display from time to time on the Site. We will notify you as soon as possible to acknowledge receipt of your order and payment and to provide you with an order number. 
      3. We will contact you subsequently to confirm acceptance of your order and may also confirm at that point that the products have been dispatched (Delivery Confirmation). Alternatively, the Delivery Confirmation may be provided in a subsequent communication. 
      4. We may sometimes reject orders, for example, because a product is unexpectedly out of stock or because the product was mispriced by us. If this happens, we will let you know as soon as possible and will refund any sums you have paid within 30 days.
      5. A legally binding contract between us will be formed when we send you the Delivery Confirmation (or, in the unlikely event that a Delivery Confirmation is not sent due to a processing error, when we dispatch the products to you). 
      6. If we are unable to fulfil your order following this acknowledgement, we will contact you to advise you of this.
      7. If you are a business customer, all amounts due (from you to us or from us to you) under the contract between us for your purchase of our products from the Site shall be paid in full without any set-off, counterclaim, deduction or withholding (other than any deduction or withholding of tax as required by law)
    5. Personalised or customised products
      1. If you are purchasing made to measure, personalised or customised products, you are responsible for making sure that all information or measurements you provide to us to personalise or customise the product are correct.  We will have no responsibility or liability for any inaccurate information or measurements that you provide to us. If you have questions or need help, please contact our Customer Services Team.
    6. Product prices and delivery charges
      1. We take all reasonable care to ensure that the prices of products on the Site are correct.  The product price may change from time to time and you will pay the price advertised at the time you place the order.  If we discover an error in the price of products you have ordered:
        1. where the correct price is less than the price stated on the Site, we will charge the lower amount when dispatching the products to you.
        2. Where the correct price is higher than the price stated on the Site, we will contact you by email to inform you of this error and we will give you the option of continuing with your purchase at the correct price or cancelling your order. We won’t process your order until we have your instructions. If we are unable to contact you using the contact details you provided to us when placing your order, we will treat the order as cancelled and notify you of this cancellation by email.
      2. The product price includes standard delivery costs to EU and UK and all applicable sales taxes and import duties. If you elect for a delivery option to other international markets or other than standard delivery to EU or UK, you will be required to pay the additional delivery costs which will be notified to you at the point of purchase. Depending on the payment method you choose, there may be additional processing fees that are not reflected in the prices, for which you will be responsible.
    7. Delivery
      1. You can find details of our delivery options and timescales in our Delivery Policy. 
      2. If our supply of your product is delayed by an event outside our control, such as the product being withdrawn from sale or if the sale will be delayed, delays due to postal or courier services or delays in clearing customs, we will contact you as soon as possible to let you know (please see further section 13.1 below). 
      3. As long as we do this, we won't compensate you for the delay, but if the period of delay is likely to be substantial (as specified in our Delivery Policy depending on the nature of your purchase) you can contact our Customer Services Team to end the contract and receive a refund for any products you have paid for, but not received.
    8. Consumer rights
      1. If you are a Consumer, for most of our products that you purchase online you have a legal right to cancel your purchase and to receive a refund of what you paid for it. This is subject to the conditions set out below.
      2. If you are a Consumer then, except where section 8.3 below applies, you have fourteen (14) days from: 
        1. the date we confirm we have accepted your order, if the order is for digital content for download or streaming; or
        2. the date we deliver any physical products to you, to let us know that you wish to cancel the purchase. 
      3. You cannot cancel an order for: 
        1. digital products, after you have started to download or stream these;
        2. products that are sealed for health protection or hygiene purposes, once these have been unsealed after you receive them; 
        3. products that are made to your specifications or are clearly personalised; or
        4. products which become mixed inseparably with other items after their delivery.
      4. How to cancel your order: Please let us know by sending an email to our Customer Services Team stating that you wish to cancel your order. If you tell us you want to cancel after the product has been despatched to you, you must return your product with the original tags/labels attached (and any free gifts provided with it) to us (in the original packaging, where possible) within 14 days of your telling us you have changed your mind.  
      5. Refunding your cancelled order and when we might reduce the amount of the refund: Subject to your compliance with the obligations outlined above and returning the products to us, we will refund to you the price you have paid for the products. We do not refund any additional sum you may have paid for delivery options other than standard delivery at the time of purchase nor do we refund for you any delivery costs incurred by you to return the products. We may reduce your refund if you have used or damaged a product, to compensate us for its reduced value. For example, we may reduce your refund if the product's condition is not “as new”, original tags or labels have been removed, the product-branded packaging is damaged or accessories are missing.  In some cases, because of the way you have treated the product, no refund may be due. Our Customer Services Team can advise you on whether we're likely to reduce your refund.
      6. Refund timescales:If you tell us you have changed your mind about a product that hasn't been delivered, we will refund you as soon as possible and within a maximum of 14 days. If you are sending your product back to us, we will refund you within 14 days of receiving it. If we have not received the product, we will ask you to provide evidence that you have returned it to us. If you are unable to provide such evidence, we reserve the right to refuse to pay a refund.We refund you by the method you used for payment. If you paid using gift vouchers we may refund you in vouchers.  We will send an email confirmation once the refund has been processed. 
    9. Your rights if there is a problem with your product
      1. If you think there is something wrong with your product, please contact our Customer Services Team.
      2. Where you are a Consumer, The Consumer Rights Act 2015 says that the products you have purchased must be as described, fit for purpose and of satisfactory quality. If they do not meet these requirements, or are defective or damaged when you receive them, you have a statutory right (i) to reject those products, OR (ii) to a repair or replacement, OR (iii) to accept those products and receive a reasonable refund from us.
      3. If you believe that you have received the wrong products or that they are damaged or defective, you must contact our Customer Services Team within 30 days of receiving those products.
      4. If you are a business, we warrant that on delivery any products which are goods shall:
        1. conform in all material respects with their description;
        2. be free from material defects in design, material and workmanship;
        3. be of satisfactory quality (within the meaning of the Sale of Goods Act 1979); and
        4. be fit for any purpose held out by us.
      5. Unless one of the exceptions set out at section 9.6 below applies, if you are a business:
        1. you give us notice in writing within a reasonable time of discovery that a product does not comply with the business customer warranty given at section 9.4 above;
        2. we are given a reasonable opportunity of examining such product; and
        3. you return such product to us at our cost,

          we shall, at our option, repair or replace the defective product, or refund the price of the defective product in full and this will be your only remedy for breach of the above warranty. These Terms shall apply to any repaired or replacement products supplied by us.

      6. We will not be liable for a product's failure to comply with the business customer warranty given at section 9.4 above if:
        1. you make any further use of such product after telling us it is non-compliant;
        2. the defect arises because you failed to follow our oral or written instructions as to the storage, installation, commissioning, use or maintenance of the product or (if there are none) good trade practice;
        3. the defect arises because we followed any drawing, design or specification supplied by you;
        4. you alter or repair the product without our written consent; or
        5. the defect arises because of fair wear and tear, wilful damage, negligence, or abnormal working conditions.
    10. Returns
      1. For help with returns please contact our Customer Services Team at customerservice@auroboros.co.uk.
      2. We recommend you obtain proof of postage as evidence that you have returned the product(s) to us.  If you don’t do this and the products are not received, or they are not received  within a reasonable time we won't refund you the price you paid for them.
    11. Changes to products and these Terms
      1. We can always change a product:
        1. to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements;
        2. to make minor technical adjustments and improvements which don’t affect your use of the product;
        3. to update digital content, provided that the digital content always matches the description of it that we provided to you before you bought it. We might ask you to install these updates; or
      2. We can also make changes to a product of these Terms provided that, if such changes would likely have a significant impact on your use of the product, we will let you know in advance by email and give you the option to cancel any orders and receive a refund for any products which you have paid for but not received. 
    12. Suspending or withdrawing the supply of products
      1. We can suspend the supply of products to:
        1. deal with technical problems or make minor technical changes;
        2. update the product to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements; or
        3. make changes to the product (see section 11 above).
      2. If we need to suspend supply, we will let you know in advance unless the problem is urgent or an emergency. If we need to suspend supply for more than four (4) weeks, you can contact our Customer Services Team to end the contract and we'll refund any sums you've paid in advance for products you won't receive.
    13. We are not responsible for events outside of our control 
      1. If the supply of your product is delayed by an event outside our reasonable control, we will contact you as soon as possible to let you know and do what we can to reduce the delay. As long as we do this, we won't compensate you for the delay, but if the delay is likely to be substantial you can contact our Customer Services Team to end the contract and receive a refund for any products you have paid for, but not received, less reasonable costs we have already incurred. 
    14. When you can end your contract with us
      1. We can end our contract with you for a product and claim any compensation due to us (including enforcement costs) if:
        1. you don't make any payment to us when it's due and you still don't make payment within 7 days of our reminding you that payment is due;
        2. you don't, within a reasonable time of us asking for it, provide us with information, cooperation or access that we need to provide the product, for example, you fail to provide full delivery details; or
        3. you don't, within a reasonable time, allow us to deliver the product to you.
    15. Our liability to you if something goes wrong 
      1. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. 
      2. If you are a Consumer, we will be responsible for losses you suffer caused by us breaking this contract unless the loss is:
      3. unexpected and it was not obvious that it would happen and nothing you said to us before we accepted your order meant we should have expected it (so, in the law, the loss was unforeseeable);
      4. caused by a delaying event outside our control; 
      5. something you could have avoided by taking reasonable action, including following our reasonable instructions for use; or
      6. related to your use of a product for the purposes of your trade, business, craft or profession. Our liability for such business losses is limited, as described in section 16.3 below.
      7. If you are a business, then, subject to section 16.4 below: 
      8. we shall not be liable to you, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, for any loss of profit, or any indirect or consequential loss arising under or in connection with any contract between us; and
      9. our total liability to you for all other losses arising under or in connection with any contract between us, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, shall be limited to the total sums paid by you for products under such contract.
      10. Nothing in these terms shall limit or exclude our liability for:
      11. death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors (as applicable);
      12. fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
      13. breach of the terms implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 or section 2 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982; or
      14. defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.
      15. Except to the extent expressly stated in these Terms, if you are a business we exclude all terms implied by sections 13 to 15 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 and sections 3 to 5 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982.
      16. Except to the extent expressly stated in these Terms, if you are a business we exclude all terms implied by sections 13 to 15 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 and sections 3 to 5 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982.
    16. How we use your personal data
      1. How we use any personal data you give us is set out in our Privacy Notice here.
    17. Complaints
      1. We hope you will enjoy your products and your experience of purchasing from the Site. However, if you have any problems with our products please contact our Customer Services Team, who will do their best to resolve those problems.
    18. Other important terms which apply 
      1. We can transfer our contract with you, so that a different organisation is responsible for supplying services. We will tell you in writing if this happens and we will ensure that the transfer will not affect your rights under the contract.
      2. You can only transfer your contract with us to someone else if we agree to this. 
      3. If you are a business, these Terms and the documents referred to in these Terms constitute the entire agreement between us in relation to your purchase of our products and they supersede all other previous agreements, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and understandings between us, whether written or oral, relating to its subject matter. You and we each agree that in entering into a contract neither of us relies on, and shall have no remedies in respect of, any statement, representation, assurance or warranty (whether made innocently or negligently) that is not set out in this agreement. Nothing in these Terms will limit or exclude any liability for fraud.
      4. Nobody else has any rights under this contract. This contract is between you and us. Nobody else can enforce it and neither of us will need to ask anybody else to sign-off on ending or changing it.
      5. If a court invalidates some of this contract, the rest of it will still apply. If a court or other authority decides that some of these Terms are unlawful, the rest will continue to apply.
      6. Even if we delay in enforcing this contract, we can still enforce it later. We might not immediately chase you for not doing something (like paying) or for doing something you're not allowed to, but that doesn’t mean we can't do it later.
      7. These Terms are governed by English law. If you are a consumer then, wherever you live, you can bring claims against us in the English courts and if you live in Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland, you can also bring claims against us in the courts of the country you live in. If you are a consumer we can claim against you in the courts of the country you live in. If you are a business you irrevocably agree to submit all disputes arising out of or in connection with our contract with you to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

    WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

    Please read these Terms of Use carefully before accessing or using this website (the Site). By accessing or using this Site, you confirm that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you must not access or use the Site.

    These Terms of Use apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/or contributors of content.

    Any new features or tools which are added to this Site shall also be subject to these Terms of Use.

    1. Who we are and how to contact us
      1. This Site is owned by Auroboros Limited (Auroboros, we or us). We are a limited company registered in England and Wales with company number 11665405. Our registered office is at Suite Lu.231, The Light Bulb, 1 Filament Walk, Wandsworth, London, England, SW18 4GQ.
      2. You can contact our Customer Services Team at customerservice@auroboros.co.uk.
      3. We may amend these Terms of Use from time to time, so you should periodically check these Terms of Use as any changes will take effect as soon as they are posted to this Site.
    2. Other terms that may apply to you
      1. These Terms of Use refer to the following additional terms, which may also apply to your use of the Site:
        1. our Privacy Policy (which can be found here); and
        2. our Cookies Notice (which can be found here).
      2. If you purchase products from the Site, our Standard Terms and Conditions (which can be found here) will apply and our Pre-Order Terms and Conditions (which can be found here) may apply.
    3. We may suspend or withdraw the Site
      1. This Site is made available free of charge.
      2. We do not guarantee that this Site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of this Site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.
      3. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access this Site through your internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use and other applicable terms and that they comply with them.
    4. How you may use material on this Site
      1. We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in this Site and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.
      2. The contents of this Site may only be copied for non-commercial individual reference with all copyright or other proprietary notices retained and thereafter may not be recopied, reproduced or otherwise redistributed.
      3. Except as expressly permitted above, you may not copy, display, download, distribute, modify, reproduce, republish or retransmit any information, text or documents contained in this Site or any part of it in any electronic medium or in hard copy, or create any derivative work based on it, without our express written consent. 
      4. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on this Site must always be acknowledged (except where the content is user-generated).
    5. Third party links
      1. Certain content, products and services available via this Site may include materials from third parties. Third party links on this Site may direct you to third party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third parties. We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third party websites. Please review carefully the third party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third party products should be directed to the third party.
    6. User comments, feedback and other submissions
      1. If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or, without a request from us, you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, "comments"), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments. We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Use. You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of this Site or any related website. You may not use a false email address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third party.
    7. Cookies and privacy
      1. We respect the privacy of the users of this Site. Please refer to our Privacy Policy and our Cookies notice which explain users’ rights and the basis on which we may disclose any personal data that is disclosed to us via this Site.
    8. Miscellaneous
      1. To the extent that any provisions of these Terms of Use are held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, then such provisions shall be severed and deleted without affecting the enforceability of the remaining provisions.
      2. These Terms of Use and your use of the Site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising in connection with this Site.